Dr. Jose L. Pantoja
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 47 years
- Graduation year: 1974
- Sole propriator: Yes
- NPI: 1891721353
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja M.D.
Gastroenterologist
He is located at 5750 Downey Avenue Suite 202 in Lakewood, CA 90712. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Autoimmune Hepatitis, Cancer, Edema, General Care, Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1891721353. Appointment can be made via the phone number (562) 634-4939. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jose L. Pantoja.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Ascites
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Autoimmune Hepatitis
- Bad Breath
- Barrett's Esophagus
- Bladder Control
- Bleeding Varices
- Blood in Stool
- Botulism
- Cancer
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Celiac Disease
- Chest Pain
- Childhood Obesity
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Cirrhosis
- Clostridium Difficile Colitis
- Colitis
- Colonoscopy
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Crohn's Disease
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Diverticulosis
- Edema
- Eosinophilic Esophagitis
- Esophagitis
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Feeding and Swallowing
- Fever
- Food Allergies
- Gallbladder Pain
- Gastric Bypass Surgery
- Gastritis
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- Gastroparesis
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Heartburn
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hemorrhoids
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Indigestion
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Internal Bleeding
- Intussusception
- Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
- Lactose Intolerance
- Leaky Gut Syndrome
- Liver Disease
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Pancreas Divisum
- Pancreatic Cancer
- Pancreatic Cysts
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Portal Hypertension
- Prescription Refill
- Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
- Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
- Stomach Cancer
- Swallowing Disorders
- Ulcerative Colitis
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Jose L. Pantoja
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Prohealth Partners, A Medical Group
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | $3370 |
| Gilead Sciences | $697 |
| AbbVie | $454 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $3285 |
| Consulting | $2350 |
| Travel and Lodging | $841 |
Studies
Graduated in 1974Additional Specialities
- Internist
- Specialist
Looking for more Gastroenterologists?
Here are gastroenterologists in California you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5601 DE Soto Avenue Woodland Hills, 91367, CA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 3401 Engineer Lane Seaside, 93955, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1150 Veterans Boulevard Redwood City, 94063, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: ATTENTION: Maggie Noles 12900 Park Plaza Drive Cerritos, 90703, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1000 South Garfield Avenue Alhambra, 91801, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 503 9808 Venice Boulevard Culver City, 90232, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 210 47647 Caleo Bay Drive La Quinta, 92253, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 101 The City Drive South Building 22 Orange, 92868, CA
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 125 2780 Skypark Drive Torrance, 90505, CA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 218 DE Anza Boulevard San Mateo, 94402, CA
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Jose L. Pantoja treat?
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja provides treatment for Acute Pain, Autoimmune Hepatitis, Cancer, Edema, General Care, Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS). For the full list see this list.
Has Dr. Jose L. Pantoja affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja is affiliated with LAKEWOOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.
Does Dr. Jose L. Pantoja have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja is affiliated with Kamali Medical Corporation.
Where can you meet with Dr. Jose L. Pantoja?
Dr. Jose L. Pantoja's office is located at 5750 Downey Avenue Suite 202 in Lakewood, CA 90712.